AsOf

organization

The New York Times Company

American mass media company. 456 claims on record, 21 currently valid, 435 superseded. Last change 2026-06-30.

headquarters
New York
founded
1851-09-18
See the record on another date

State as of 2026-11-01

11 asserted claims
factvalue
registrant nameNEW YORK TIMES CO
founded1851-09-18
1851-09-18 · conf 0.65secondary+2, 3 sources for founded
headquartersNew York
listed onNYSE
CFOWilliam Bardeen
2023-07-01 · conf 0.95primary, 1 source for CFO
quarterly net income93,418,000 United States dollar
quarterly operating income118,018,000 United States dollar
quarterly research and development70,350,000 United States dollar
quarterly revenue762,455,000 United States dollar
research and development264,347,000 United States dollar
total equity2,047,536,000 United States dollar
2026-06-30 · conf 0.95primary, 1 source for total equity

Latest

0 dated events · full timeline →

No dated events on record yet.

Financials

latest period on record · change vs prior year

Figures as reported in the linked sources; they may be incomplete, restated or out of date. For information only, not investment advice.

State changes since 2026-05-05

14 changes · superseded claims stay visible
2026-06-30 · total equity
2,047,536,000 United States dollar

clm_3AAAB966A920 · SEC EDGAR 10-Q Q2 FY2026

valid
2026-06-30 · quarterly net income
93,418,000 United States dollar

clm_4688ED78FCBD · SEC EDGAR 10-Q Q2 FY2026

valid
2026-06-30 · total assets
2,984,530,000 United States dollar

clm_5FD093A336F2 · SEC EDGAR 10-Q Q2 FY2026

valid
2026-06-30 · cash and equivalents
232,657,000 United States dollar

clm_67362DF300FB · SEC EDGAR 10-Q Q2 FY2026

valid
2026-06-30 · quarterly operating income
118,018,000 United States dollar

clm_9D335DA1668D · SEC EDGAR 10-Q Q2 FY2026

valid
2026-06-30 · quarterly revenue
762,455,000 United States dollar

clm_C9FF73AF3814 · SEC EDGAR 10-Q Q2 FY2026

valid
2026-06-30 · quarterly research and development
70,350,000 United States dollar

clm_EF524CB4AF0F · SEC EDGAR 10-Q Q2 FY2026

valid
2026-03-31 · quarterly net income
87,922,000 United States dollar

clm_17E3FB22EFEC → clm_4688ED78FCBD · SEC EDGAR 10-Q Q1 FY2026

superseded
2026-03-31 · quarterly research and development
70,193,000 United States dollar

clm_2B584AEBD4DF → clm_EF524CB4AF0F · SEC EDGAR 10-Q Q1 FY2026

superseded
2026-03-31 · total equity
2,001,481,000 United States dollar

clm_332AF8425E01 → clm_3AAAB966A920 · SEC EDGAR 10-Q Q1 FY2026

superseded
2026-03-31 · total assets
2,859,351,000 United States dollar

clm_3559263B372F → clm_5FD093A336F2 · SEC EDGAR 10-Q Q1 FY2026

superseded
2026-03-31 · quarterly revenue
712,236,000 United States dollar

clm_4A4801EF97D6 → clm_C9FF73AF3814 · SEC EDGAR 10-Q Q1 FY2026

superseded
2026-03-31 · quarterly operating income
90,617,000 United States dollar

clm_725269543D88 → clm_9D335DA1668D · SEC EDGAR 10-Q Q1 FY2026

superseded
2026-03-31 · cash and equivalents
186,733,000 United States dollar

clm_7285798E3081 → clm_67362DF300FB · SEC EDGAR 10-Q Q1 FY2026

superseded